Translate

Thursday, August 28, 2014

A few favorites

Happy Thursday my crafty friends!!! One more day closer to the weekend! I thought I'd just pop in and share my take on the August sketch from My Creative Sketches, I followed it pretty closely this time since I really loved he flow of things!
I mixed and matched my papers the background is Tim Holtz (love love this paper) then I used some scraps from DCWV and Colorbok... I am really happy with how it turned out!



 I added some handmade flowers and a couple white ones from Prima.....some die cuts and added a few butterflies!

Thank you so much for taking the time to check out my latest layout!

Saturday, August 23, 2014

Travel Adventures

  Good evening scrappers I just wanted to share a layout I did for the challenge over at Scrap Africa - Challenge no.33 - Travel Adventures. I decided to use my favorite picture from our last trip to Maine...we had stopped at a rest area ( haha there were many...its a really long drive 23 hours) and they had this cute little carved bear holding a welcome sign, if it had been just a bit smaller I would have hijacked it! LOL
I mixed and matched my papers, a couple different paper lines lets see there was Best creations Inc,Tim Holtz studio calico and pickle press (lol no clue where that one came from)... I was a little miffed because this layout took me way to long.... and I blame that on my daughter LOL she went away for the weekend and took the heat gun with her!! I think I will just have to break down and buy my own LOL


There is journaling on the back of this layout about the finer points of our road trip from Wisconsin to Maine!

 I thought I would mention that I am very thrilled with my homemade flowers hehe I love how flowers look on layouts but I never have any :( so I try really hard to make pretty ones!


One more thing to share.....for the challenge over at Beyond Grey- BGC#57 - Watercolors
I made a card and used water color pencils to color the flowers.


thank you so much for stopping by, I hope everyone is having a fabulous weekend!

Monday, August 18, 2014

Dt Reveal for LGS

Happy Monday my scrappy friends....New Monday means a new sketch over at Lets Get Sketchy! I hope you'll find some time to come on by and join in the fun! Here is my take on this weeks sketch!



 Have you heard the news?  Issue 4 Of  Get Inspired Magazine is LIVE!  You can read it here!  We know you will enjoy it, and hope you consider submitting for the next issue!

And speaking of the next issue, Brenshevia and Laura have been busy (already) laying the ground work for Issue 5.  Actually, truth be told, they have to start on the next before the current issue even goes live!

  They have a few new ideas for the next issue, the first of which will start with a new challenge, using this mood board!

 They would love for you to link up your interpretation of this mood board.  And don't forget to share the information on your blog, so that all your friends know to play along, too!  You do not need a blog to play along.

They will be choosing several "winners" that will be published in our November 1st issue of Get Inspired Magazine!!  You have until October 1st to play along, all winners will be notified during October and a product list will be requested.

Oh and while I am here sharing this bit of info, I wanted to tell you all that we are loving what we are seeing in the User Gallery!  Don't forget to share your creations with us there, too!  You just never know, we may reach out to you for publication!

 NOW TAKING SUBMISSIONS FOR ISSUE 5!
 It's submission time again!!! Please click HERE for more info!!



thank you so much for coming to take a peek at my latest project!

Wednesday, August 13, 2014

Cute smile

Evening my scrappy friends, I just wanted to share a layout I just finished... I decided to play along with the August challenge over at Berry71blue..they have a very nice sketch to work with..its pretty basic sketch with so many possibilities!

Here is what I came up with....





thanks for stopping by and checking out my latest project!

Tuesday, August 12, 2014

Live the life you love

Good evening my scrappy friends, I hope your week so far has been a good one. Mine has been a bit productive  haha as least crafty wise sssshhh as for the rest I've been procrastinating!

Anyway I wanted to share a layout I did for the August challenges over at A2z Scraplets....Here is my take on this months sketch....




I really love this piece of chipboard!!

Thank you for coming to take a peek!

Monday, August 11, 2014

Sweet

Happy Monday...yeah I know I wish the weekends were longer too...I just wanted to share a quick layout I finished last night...I didn't realize just how bright the picture was until I printed it out..haha that kind of put a damper on what I had planned...we made it work! Its really sad that her painted tattoo look better then my real one LOL
I used the sketch from Blue Fern Studios and of course some of their fabulous chipboard pieces (the small tag,butterfly and title!)




thanks for coming to take a peek at my lasted project!

Sunday, August 10, 2014

Incredible Memories

Morning Scrappy friends, geez is it just me or is August just flying by? I have no idea where the summer went at least I got to get a bit of scrapping done :)
So on to new things....I wanted to share the layout I did for the challenge over at Scrap Africa, for some reason I had a rough time with this sketch...I'm not even sure why.....





Thank you so much for stopping by and taking a look at my latest project!

Saturday, August 9, 2014

Day Dreamer

Good afternoon scrappers....I truly hope everyone is having a fabulous weekend, I was a day off in my thoughts, haha I thought today was Friday LOL Anyway I just wanted to share my latest layout...just a bit of mixed media....I just love getting messing!
I used the sketch from  C'est Magnifique Kits for their August challenges...

Since Stephanie has been on my mind a lot lately I went thru some of old summer pictures, I came across this one...she was laying on the front steps just day dreaming...this is how I want to remember her!


 I just kind of let my mood take me....and this is what I came up with....

thank you for stopping by and taking a peek at my work! Have a wonderful weekend!

Thursday, August 7, 2014

Hello ~ Once Upon a Sketch

Good evening scrappers, today I worked on a Mixed media layout using the sketch from Once Upon a Sketch...the journaling prompt is " The men in our lives" So of course I had to do a layout of my wonderful husband...I am sure he is just thrilled LOL
I pulled out some Tim Holtz papers and prima flowers along with some mists and molding paste...hmmm and a couple stamp..this is what I came up with... there is a bit of journaling on the front under the flower and more on the back of the layout!





Thank you for stopping by and taking a peek at my latest page!

Twice as nice

Hello my scrappy friends, I just wanted to share a couple projects I made for this fabulous challenge over on the Flying Unicorn Forum, its called Twice as nice..... Not only if the Flying Unicorn a crafty supplies/kits/mixed media supply online store but they also have a fabulous forum where they hold monthly challenges...right now they have 10 different challenges going on...they a little bit of everything...Cards,Layout,OTP,art journals~ from beginners to pro's....if you haven't stopped by you should head on over and check things out!

Twice as nice challenge
 How many times do you make something, you give it away/gift it away and you then think to yourself, I should have made another one of them before I gave it away? Does that happen to you? Have to say it definitely happens to me.

So the challenge this month is to make something, but whatever you make, you need to make another, just like it, or very, very similar.

They need to be able to see the resemblance (stole this explanation from the forum) your aloud to enter three separate times....and here are my three that I entered...

 this was my latest entry- I used my beloved Graphic 45 papers....


this set I went with a clean and simple style and LOVE how they turned out!


 and here was my first entry, I did a pair of screen fold cards- I used water color pencils to color the image...

Twice as nice challenge
Flying Unicorn Forum
Store

-thanks for stopping by and taking a peek-

Monday, August 4, 2014

Puppy Eyes~DT Reveal

Happy Monday....as you know Monday means a new sketch from Lets Get Sketchy and I am so thrilled to be sharing this layout, I just love how it turned out not only did I use the sketch but I also did it in just black and white....now that was a challenge,I kept picking up colored embellies LOL




I hope you'll stop on by Lets Get Sketchy and play along with us this week!
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Search This Blog